• Academics
  • Upper School
Well Deserved in 2020

Upper School Recognition & Celebration Night took place as a Zoom Webinar on Wednesday, June 3. This annual event honors the hard work and determination of students throughout the year and celebrates the community that supports them.

The evening began with welcoming remarks from Head of School Suzanne Fogarty and US Director Peter Brooks, followed by reflections from students representing each class—Jade Ma (Grade 9) Ashley Ogoffa (Grade 10) Emma Laqunita (Grade 11) and Sasha Landau (Grade 12). Awards—chosen by the faculty collectively and within individual departments—were then given, some for academic achievements and successes, others for embodying the values Lincoln holds most dearly. Names are listed below.

Click here for the Recognition & Celebration program.

 

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Louise E. McMillen Music Award—Awarded to an undergraduate who has made a significant contribution to music at Lincoln.

Martha Savage '21

 

Undergraduate Music Award—This award is given to an undergraduate who has made a significant contribution to music at Lincoln.

Ashley Ogoffa '21

 

 T. James Hallan Music Award—This award is given to a senior student who demonstrates outstanding commitment to the study and performance of music at Lincoln.  

Sophie Grosswendt '20

 

Undergraduate Theatre Award—Awarded to an undergraduate for her outstanding contribution to the theater program at Lincoln.

Caroline Cromwell '21

 

Theatre Award—Awarded to a senior(s) for her outstanding contribution to the theater program at Lincoln.


Ellie Bloomberg '20

Lydia Grosswendt '20

 

VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Helena Strickler Poe Art Award—This year's Helena Strickler Poe Art Award goes to a wonderful Artist who this year has clearly illustrated her dedication to not just learning, perfecting and pushing the boundaries of her craft but realizing and falling in love with the Scientific and experimental part of Ceramics.

Celeste Derry '20

Celeste Linus '20

Edna M. Martin Art Award—This year Edna M. Martin Art Award goes to a student who has shown to the community their true passion and serious attitude towards art by dedicating their day to day lives demonstrating their voracious appetite to the creation and perfecting of their personal artistic vision. This year's Edna M. Martin Art Award goes to:

London Cambra '20

The Undergraduate Photography Award—This year’s Undergraduate Photography Award goes to a student who has not only exhibited exceptional qualities in her photographic work but has also demonstrated a passion for exploring the aesthetic and conceptual bounds of the medium, while taking many risks along the way:

Sadie Butterworth '22

Ramona Foley '23

Senior Photography Award—This year’s Senior Photography Award goes to a senior who has not only shown outstanding work in photography but has also impressed the Art Department with her ability to use the tools of photography to transform the everyday world, and our moments within it, into something truly unique and clearly reflective of her artistic perspective:

Meixi Xu '20

 

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Naomi Brodsky Essay Award—or excellence in expository writing on literature.  This award is given for outstanding student achievement in grateful recognition of Mrs. Brodsky’s contributions to Lincoln School during twenty-two year of masterful teaching.  This award is presented to:

Amiya Mandapati '20

 

Constance Witherby Creative Writing Award—for excellence in poetry.

CJ Ferullo '20

 

Marion Shirley Cole Junior English Award—given yearly to a member of the junior class for excellence in English.  The award is presented to

Kobii Spruill '21

Emma Laquinta '21

 

The Eleanor Hayden Kittredge Senior English Award—or best work in English.  The awarded is presented to

Rosie Hassel '20

 

HISTORY DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Elizabeth H. Giangreco Award – for excellence in history.  This year we honor:

Martha Savage '23

Gloria Olubowale '23

Maddalena Ledezma '22

Michelle Oung '22

 

Claiborne Pell United States History Medal—presented to a junior for excellence in United States History.

Kobii Spruill '21

 

 Frances Lucas Henderson Award—to a senior for outstanding work in history. 

Abby Gaetz '20

Viha Patel '20

 

MATH DEPARTMENT AWARDS

American Mathematical Society Award—Is awarded to one graduating senior by the American Mathematical Society for Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics.

Sasha Floru '20

 

Rensselaer Math and Science Medal—To a junior who has done outstanding work in math and science.  

Lanqi Huang '21

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Eileen P. McGrath Science Award—To an underclass person who best exemplifies Eileen McGrath’s interest in and enthusiasm for science.  

Adde Graham '21

Sophia Joy Agbelese '21

 

Samuel Priest and Hazel Priest Korper Science Award—in honor of Hazel Priest Korper, class of 1928, to a senior for excellence in science.  

Sasha Landau '20

Amelia Lambert '20

 

The Dorothy W. Gifford Physical Sciences Award—This award is given in recognition of an enthusiastic and curious student who has displayed outstanding effort and work in the physical sciences. 

Bridgette Lynch Johnson '21

 

LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Linguistic Award

Senior Linguist Award—*Sasha Floru '20 (Latin, French)

 

TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Innovation and Creativity in Robotics Engineering Award—The Innovation and Creativity in Robotics Engineering Award recognizes an upper school student who has distinguished herself academically, is active and an involved member of our school and community, and demonstrates outstanding achievement in innovation, creativity, and engineering skills. This student has shown that it takes more than one try to make things work and confidently utilizes the iterative engineering and design process.

Lauren Budovsky '21

 

FTC Team Leader Award—The First Tech Challenge Leader Award goes to the Lincoln School robotics team member who demonstrates leadership, time commitment, and outstanding achievement in modernization and creativity as it applies to the FTC challenge. This tech-savvy student has an excellent work ethic and superior technical skills. She uses her talents to help others understand how to leverage technology to reach new heights, gain efficiencies and improve her team’s capabilities.

Lily Guo '20

 

Aspirations in Technology Award—The Aspirations in Technology Award recognizes an upper school student who has demonstrated vision, innovation, action, and the ability to use technology. This student has a determined interest in her achievements in computing, proven leadership ability, high academic performance in technology, and exhibits an interest in pursuing computer science related fields.

Amelia Lambert '20

 

JUNIOR AWARDS

Secretary of State Nellie M. Gorbea 2016 Leadership Award—This junior award is given in recognition of outstanding leadership skills, a strong academic record, and contributions to both school and community.

Mariah Najeria '21

Isador S. and Cecile Low Community Service Award—Awarded to a junior who demonstrates exceptional commitment to public service, both within and beyond the Lincoln School community. Isador and Cecile Low were the parents of Brenda Low Mann '49 and Susan Low Sauer '53, and the grandparents of Emily Low '81 and Sara Low '79. The Award was established by their family to honor their exemplary tradition of community service.
 

Celeste Derry '21

Spirit and Light Award—Awarded to a student who embodies the core Quaker values of simplicity, honesty, concern for others and the non-violent resolution of conflict. By practicing these values with humility, she serves as a model for her peers.

Salma Awali '21

Bridge Building Award—Awarded to a student who fosters peace, understanding, and cooperation on a daily basis through sensitivity and compassion. She brings together people with different interests and points of view within the Lincoln community.

Emma Laquinta '21

Academic Commitment Award—Awarded to a student who demonstrates challenges herself, her peers, and her teachers with her intellectual curiosity and a burning desire for academic growth.

Bridgette Lynch Johnson '21

Creativity Award—Awarded to a student who interprets the world with a fresh vision through intellectual or artistic pursuits.

Celeste Lenus '21

Renaissance Woman Award—Awarded to a student who demonstrates enthusiasm and distinction in a wide range of fields while exemplifying Lincoln's overarching Quaker ideals.

Sophia Joy Agbelese​​​​​​​ '21

Faculty Award—Awarded to a junior who consistently demonstrates outstanding academic achievement, leadership skills, and service to Lincoln School.

Sam Brower '21

 

SENIOR AWARDS

David N. Cicilline Congressional Leadership Award—This senior award is given in recognition of outstanding leadership skills, a strong academic record, and contributions to both school and community.

Guadalupe Cantera '20

 

Miriam Sewall Converse Award—This award is given to a student for consistent effort and constructive contribution to classroom atmosphere and social activities

Bea Coggin '20

 

Sara Greene Beckwith Award—This award is given to a student in recognition for her commitment to the Lincoln School community and to community service in the spirit of Sara Greene Beckwith, Class of 1913.

Eunice Gao '20

Dounya Bilal '20

 

Mary Louise Schaffner Award—This award is presented to a senior for general excellence in all subjects.

Amiya Mandapati '20

 

Jane Woodruff Greenough Award—This award is given by the class of 1950 in memory of their classmate.  It is their desire to honor a senior who most nearly exemplifies, as Jane Woodruff did, the life and spirit of Lincoln School.  It is awarded at the discretion of the faculty with advice from the seniors.

Ellie Blumberg '20

 

Senior Faculty Award—The Lincoln School Senior Faculty Award is given to a Senior who consistently demonstrates outstanding academic achievement, leadership skills and service to Lincoln School. In all facets of Upper School life, this student models active engagement, care for the community and a commitment to the life of the mind.

Sasha Landau '20